Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: issue with molding of part using LEXAN 940

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1

    issue with molding of part using LEXAN 940

    need some Advise on improving finIsh quality of parts, WE ARE MOLDING THE PARTS IN LEXAN 940.. some funny looking marks appearing after molding.. not sure how to solve it,.. i would be grate ful for any advise to help solve it

    thanks & regards suresh.c
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Untitled.jpg   sdu 1- bezel-2.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    522

    Re: issue with molding of part using LEXAN 940

    Suresh,
    Looks like there are notes on the side. They are all valid. The plastic is not flowing easy and evenly.
    Suhas

  3. #3

    Re: issue with molding of part using LEXAN 940

    Quote Originally Posted by suresh.c View Post
    need some Advise on improving finIsh quality of parts, WE ARE MOLDING THE PARTS IN LEXAN 940.. some funny looking marks appearing after molding.. not sure how to solve it,.. i would be grate ful for any advise to help solve it

    thanks & regards suresh.c
    I have seen some strange flow marks that only got better with a hot mold....have you tried mold temps at 180 or hotter.... (not higher than your water lines will take though!)

    Joel

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3

    Re: issue with molding of part using LEXAN 940

    I see that according to UL prospector, you should be aiming at a mold temp between 160 - 200F. I would attempt to hold at 190.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •