Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Round pieces injection resulting squared problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    1

    Round pieces injection resulting squared problem

    We have created an injection mould for round sticks. After injecting with several materials with different melt flow index, changing prsuure, temperatures, injection speed, etc all the pieces turn out to be squared, with the diagonal bigger then the diameter set in the mould erosion.

    Do you have any advice in what could us be doing wrong, or what probably we did wrong.

    Thanks in advance for any advice

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    152

    Re: Round pieces injection resulting squared problem

    could you paste a photo of the part and injection gate position please?
    also information about used material and if you made a filling study

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Upstate of South Carolina
    Posts
    689

    Re: Round pieces injection resulting squared problem

    Where is the gate? Gate size? Gate style? Mold and melt temps? What's the part length? Normally these are extruded due to these reasons.
    Rick

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •