Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: PMMA Molding< WARP>

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1

    PMMA Molding< WARP>

    Hi,

    i molding a PMMA part and i get a lot of warp on the part. I heard, an over flow cavity ( like you use on the gas assist ) will help.

    the part has a uniform wall thickness

    What is your opinion ?

    Thank you

    EF

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    85

    Re: PMMA Molding< WARP>

    Hi,

    picture, injection point position, general parameters?

    You can check moldflow, what the shrinkage/warpage study says, how the temperature map lookslike.

    Here the help is usually only the part geometry change, or injection position change.

    J

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Upstate of South Carolina
    Posts
    651

    Re: PMMA Molding< WARP>

    We really don’t have enough information to help you root cause the issue. You could be running mold cold or melt too hot/cold or even the pack/hold phase incorrectly.
    Rick

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •