Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Soft TPU sticking in sprue bushing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2

    Soft TPU sticking in sprue bushing

    We recently built a few tools that use 75A TPU. All of them have the same issue: the sprue sticks hard in the sprue bushing. Has anyone ever had experience with acid etching or similar process to the sprue bushing to give it texture so it doesn’t stick so hard?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    156

    Re: Soft TPU sticking in sprue bushing

    Have you done a gate-freeze study to be sure you aren't over-packing the sprue & runners? For small urethane parts we use very short (typically 2 -4 seconds) pack times and the sprues generally have a lot of sink/voids so they don't grip the bushing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2

    Re: Soft TPU sticking in sprue bushing

    Yes, we have done a gate freeze study and the sprue still sticks in the sprue bushing while it is molten...then at 1-1.5 second pack it becomes so hard to get out you have to use pliers. Back down on pressure and you get sink.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    8

    Re: Soft TPU sticking in sprue bushing

    What size is the orifice of the nozzle tip versus the orifice of the sprue bushing on the mold?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •